Skip to main content

ZEP tokenomics

The ZEP supply cap, minting schedule and how every block reward is split.

ZEP has a hard cap of 1,000,000,000. 21,000,000 exist at genesis and the remaining 979,000,000 are minted by blocks over 21 years, with each year minting 10% less than the one before.

The schedule in short​

SettingValue
Hard cap1,000,000,000 ZEP
At genesis21,000,000 ZEP, counted as part of the validators' share
Minted by blocks979,000,000 ZEP
Yearly decrease10%
Minting years21
Year 1 mint109,928,237 ZEP

Who receives it​

Every block reward is split four ways.

ShareOf the 1B capOf each block rewardPurpose
Validators (Security)33%309 / 979Paid to seated beacon and shard validators
Finance33%330 / 979Liquidity and the neobank
DAO33%330 / 979Growth and development
Satoshi1%10 / 979Creators

Validators receive 309 parts of each block and not 330 because 21,000,000 ZEP of their third is issued at genesis.

Year by year​

All figures are whole ZEP.

YearMintedValidatorsFinanceDAOSatoshiTotal supply
Genesis21,000,00021,000,00000021,000,000
1109,928,23734,696,45137,054,46237,054,4621,122,862130,928,237
298,935,41431,226,80633,349,01633,349,0161,010,576229,863,651
389,041,87228,104,12530,014,11430,014,114909,519318,905,523
480,137,68625,293,71327,012,70327,012,703818,567399,043,209
572,123,91522,764,34124,311,43224,311,432736,710471,167,124
664,911,52420,487,90721,880,28921,880,289663,039536,078,648
758,420,37118,439,11619,692,26019,692,260596,735594,499,019
852,578,33516,595,20517,723,03417,723,034537,062647,077,354
947,320,50114,935,68415,950,73115,950,731483,355694,397,855
1042,588,45213,442,11614,355,65814,355,658435,020736,986,307
1138,329,60612,097,90412,920,09212,920,092391,518775,315,913
1234,496,64610,888,11411,628,08311,628,083352,366809,812,559
1331,046,9829,799,30210,465,27510,465,275317,130840,859,541
1427,942,2838,819,3729,418,7479,418,747285,417868,801,824
1525,148,0547,937,4358,476,8728,476,872256,875893,949,878
1622,633,2497,143,6927,629,1857,629,185231,187916,583,127
1720,369,9256,429,3226,866,2676,866,267208,069936,953,052
1818,332,9325,786,3906,179,6406,179,640187,262955,285,984
1916,499,6395,207,7515,561,6765,561,676168,536971,785,623
2014,849,6744,686,9765,005,5085,005,508151,682986,635,297
2113,364,7034,218,2784,504,9564,504,956136,5131,000,000,000

How the chain enforces it​

  • The block reward, yearly decrease and number of minting years are network settings; see Network parameters.
  • The chain counts every minted coin from the first block and stops at 979,000,000.
  • On the devnet the split was checked against these shares after the first epoch; see Validators and rewards.

Transaction fees are added to the same pool and split by the same shares.

©2026 The Zephyrium developers